CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 G84886

Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of Nestle “Brittle Middle” from Australia

Dear Ms. Spektor Bell:

In your letter dated November 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph of the product packaging with your request. The merchandise in question is Nestle “Brittle Middle”. This is a retail packaged 40 gram chocolate-coated peanut bar, which the label states consists of sugar, peanuts, glucose syrup solids, vegetable oil, whey powder, cocoa powder, molasses, salt, butterfat, lecithin, and artificial flavors.

The applicable subheading for the Nestle “Brittle Middle” bars will be 1806.31.0041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: filled…Confectionery: Containing peanuts, peanut butter or peanut paste. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division